Oklahoma Letters About Literature Winners

Oklahoma Letters about Literature logo 

2015-2016 Winners

Division I (grades 4 through 6)

  • First Place—Joel Camacho—Jenks East Intermediate—wrote to Rachel J. Palacio for Auggie and Me.
  • Second Place—Ethan Layne—Jenks East Intermediate
  • Third Place—Tarryn Lowry—Jenks East Intermediate

Division II (grades 7 and 8)

  • First Place—Maliyah James—Belle Isle Enterprise Middle School—wrote to Stephen Chbosky for The Perks of Being a Wallflower.
  • Second Place—Annistyn Stanley—Mustang Middle School
  • Third Place—Jessica Touchatt—Highland East Junior High

Division III (grades 9 through 12)

  • First Place—Hope Melton—Deer Creek High School—wrote to Joseph Heller for Catch 22.
  • Second Place—Taylor Austin—Deer Creek High School
  • Third Place—Rachel Wallis—Pryor High School

2014-2015 Winners

Division I (grades 4 through 6)

  • First Place—Luke Kymes—Jenks East Intermediate—wrote to Jim Davis for Garfield.
  • Second Place—Nathan Stephani—Jenks East Intermediate—wrote to SE Hinton for the Outsiders.
  • Third Place—Eden Rutledge—Blanchard Middle School—wrote to Michelle Harrison for Thirteen Treasures.

Division II (grades 7 and 8)

  • First Place—Kalee Kingsborough—Bokoshe Public Schools—wrote to Dr. Seuss for One Fish, Two Fish, Red Fish, Blue Fish.
  • Second Place—Melodie Turk—Mustang Middle School—wrote to Mickle and Shelly Fraser for Barbaro: America’s Horse.
  • Third Place—Karmen Martinez—Riverside Elementary, El Reno—wrote to Dale Pelzer for A Child Called It: One Child’s Courage to Survive.

Division III (grades 9 through 12)

  • First Place—Kendall Odle—Pryor Public Library—wrote to Veronica Roth for Divergent.
  • Second Place—Morgan Roberts—Lawton High School—wrote to Oriah Mountain Dreamer for The Invitation.
  • Third Place—Ronnie Rhodes—Lawton High School—wrote to Stephen Chbosky for The Perks of Being a Wallflower.

For more information, email the Letters About Literature program director.


Oklahoma Collection